SAFETY

Safety signage is an integral part of any business because 1) it prevents injury and keeps staff and clients safe and 2) it is required by law.  It is very important to keep safety signage current, compliant, and readable – this is why Meyer Architectural Signs & Graphics provides a variety of ways to create and adhere code compliant safety signage to any surface including elevator signs, regulatory signs, maximum occupancy signs, stairwell & egress signs, and evacuation maps.

NEW SAFETY REQUIREMENTS – Photoluminescent Egress Markings

Building codes have recently been updated and include new requirements for egress path marking systems. We can help you navigate the safety requirements and get your buildings up to date.

What are Photoluminescent Egress Markings?

Photoluminescent egress markings are glow in the dark materials used to highlight stairways, hand rails, and directional signage after the facility lights have been turned out. These markings are charged by your facilities daytime lighting and perform when the lights have been turned off.

What are the requirements?

  • 2009 and 2012 International Building Code, 403.16 & 1024, a requirement that all non-residential buildings Groups A, B, E, I, M, and R-1 for new construction over 75 feet in height must install Photoluminescent Exit Path Markings in all enclosed emergency exit stairwells.
  • 2009 and 2012 International Fire Code. Section 4604, requirement that all non-residential buildings Groups A, B, E, I, M, and R-1 for existing construction over 75 feet in height must install Photoluminescent Exit Path Markings in all enclosed emergency exit stairwells.
  • NFPA 101 and 5000 Section 7.2.2.5.5. Exit Stair Path Markings All Buildings. Effective January 2009.
  • General Services Administration requires Photoluminescent Exit Path Markings in all new and existing buildings. Effective January 2009.
  • State of California Building Code, Chapter 10, Means of Egress requires in Group A, E, I, R-1, R-2 and R-3 Occupancies, in Exit corridors leading to Emergency Exit stairwells. Effective January 2008.

What does this mean?

  • Egress systems need a light source that charges the path marking systems, but is not part of your facility’s emergency lighting system. 
  • Egress systems must perform for at least 90 minutes after being exposed to the light source for 60 minutes.
  • These systems are intended for installation where the facility illumination is sufficient to activate the egress materials.
  • Additional information will come with your egress installation materials.